History of Past Author Events


 

Beth Shapiro

Thursday, April 16, 7:30 p.m.

How to Clone a Mammoth: The Science of de-Extinction

 

 

 
 

A reading and discussion with two former Stegner Fellows, Skip Horack and Kirstin Valdez Quade

Wednesday, April 15, 7:30 p.m.

The Other Joseph

Night at the Fiestas

 

 
 

 

Francisco Jiménez

Tuesday, April 14, 7:00 p.m.

Taking Hold: From Migrant Childhood to Columbia University

 

 

   

 

PREMIER EVENT: Erik Larson

Monday, April 13, 7:30 p.m.

Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania 

 

 
   

 

Bruce Henderson

Thursday, April 9, 7:30 p.m.

Rescue at Los Baños: The Most Daring Prison Camp Raid of World War II

 

 

  YA: Elizabeth Wein

Wednesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m.

Black Dove, White Raven

   
   

  Launch: Ann Packer in conversation with Anthony Marra

Tuesday, April 7, 7:30 p.m. 

The Children's Crusade

  

 

 

 

PREMIER EVENT: Kazuo Ishiguro in conversation with Tom Barbash

Thursday, April 2, 7:30 p.m.

The Buried Giant

Menlo-Atherton High School Center for Performing Arts, 555 Middlefield Rd., Atherton  


 

PREMIER EVENT: Barney Frank in conversation with Angie Coiro

Wednesday, April 1, 7:30pm

Frank: A Life in Politics from the Great Society to Same-Sex Marriage

Fox Theatre, 2215 Broadway Street, Redwood City

 


 

Jane Hirshfield in conversation with Ellen Bass

Tuesday, March 31, 7:30 p.m.

The Beauty: Poems

Ten Windows: How Great Poems Transform the World

 

 
 

 

Robbie Kellman Baxter

Thursday, March 26, 7:30 p.m.

The Membership Economy: Find Your Super Users, Master the Forever Transaction, and Build Recurring Revenue

 

 
   

 

PREMIER EVENT: Joyce Carol Oates in conversation with Michelle Richmond

Wednesday, March 25, 7:30pm

The Sacrifice

 


 

Youth: Jennifer A. Nielsen

Tuesday, March 24, 7:00 p.m.

Mark of the Thief - Book 1 of Praetor War

 

 

 
   

 

Mad Science Saturday with Jon Scieszka

Saturday, March 21, 2:00 p.m.

Frank Einstein and the Electro-Finger

 

 

 

 

PREMIER EVENT: Michael Gazzaniga in conversation with Angie Coiro

Wednesday, March 18, 7:30pm

Tales from Both Sides of the Brain: A Life in Neuroscience

 

 
   

 

Elliott Ackerman in conversation with Anthony Marra

Thursday, March 12, 7:30 p.m.

Green on Blue

 

 
 

 

PREMIER EVENT: Dave Barry

Tuesday, March 10, 7:30 p.m.

Live Right and Find Happiness (Although Beer Is Much Faster): Life Lessons from Dave Barry!

 

 
   

 

Irvin D. Yalom in conversation with Barry Hughes

Wednesday, March 4, 7:30 p.m.

Creatures of a Day: And Other Tales of Psychotherapy

 

 

 

Ann Hamilton

Tuesday, March 3, 7:30 p.m.

Expecting

 


   

YA: CJ Omololu, Melissa Marr, Kelley Armstrong & Kimberly Derting

Saturday, February 28, 7:00 p.m.

A Celebration of CJ Omololu's The Third Twin 

 

 
   

  Youth: Pam Muñoz Ryan

Thursday, February 26, 7:00 p.m. 

Echo

 

 

 

  Laurie R. King in conversation with Catriona McPherson

Wednesday, February 25, 7:30 p.m.

Dreaming Spies: A Novel of Suspense Featuring Mary Russell and Sherlock Holmes

 

 

 

 

LAUNCH: Elizabeth Collison

Tuesday, February 24, 7:30 p.m.

Some Other Town

 

 

 

 

 

PREMIER EVENT: Issa Rae

Saturday, February 21, 7:30 p.m.

The Misadventures of Awkward Black Girl

 

 

 

T. Geronimo Johnson in conversation with Tess Taylor

Friday, February 20, 7:30 p.m.

Welcome to Braggsville

 

 

 

 

Pamela K. Gullard in conversation with Menlo College President Richard A. Moran

Thursday, February 19, 7:00 p.m. 

Through the Gates: Eighty-Five Years of Menlo College and Its Times

 

 

 

Chinese New Year Story Time with Oliver Chin

Thursday, February 12, 10:30 a.m. 

The Year of the Sheep 

 

 

Eric Topol, M.D.

Wednesday, February 11, 7:30 p.m.

The Patient Will See You Now

 

 

 

 

PREMIER EVENT: YA: Richelle Mead

Tuesday, February 10, 7:00 p.m.

The Ruby Circle

 

 

 
 

  YA: Lisa McMann

Friday, February 6, 7:00 p.m. 

Unwanteds 5: The Island of Shipwrecks

 

 

 

 

YA: Courtney Alameda

Thursday, February 5, 7:00 p.m.

Shutter

 

 


 

Sandip Roy in conversation with Richard Rodriguez

Wednesday, February 4, 7:30 p.m. 

Don't Let Him Know

 

 

 


 

PREMIER EVENT: YA: Marissa Meyer

Tuesday, February 3, 7:00 p.m.

Fairest: The Lunar Chronicles: Levana's Story

 

 

PREMIER EVENT: Michael Shermer

Monday, February 2, 7:30 p.m.

The Moral ARC: How Science and Reason Lead Humanity Toward Truth, Justice, and Freedom

 

 

PREMIER EVENT: Armistead Maupin

Wednesday, January 28, 7:30pm

The Days of Anna Madrigal (Tales of the City)

 

 

 
   

 

LAUNCH: Jan Ellison in conversation with Ann Packer

Tuesday, January 27, 7:30 p.m.

A Small Indiscretion

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Svoboda

Monday, January 26, 7:30 p.m.

What Makes a Hero? The Surprising Science of Selflessness

 

 

 

Nir Eyal

Thursday, January 22, 7:30 p.m.

Hooked: How to Build Habit-Forming Products

 

 

 

 

 

John McQuaid

Wednesday, January 21, 7:30 p.m.

TASTY: The Art and Science of What We Eat

 

 


 

Anita Diamant in conversation with Alice LaPlante

Thursday, January 15, 7:30 p.m. 

The Boston Girl

 

 

 

 

Mary Street Alinder

Wednesday, January 14, 7:30 p.m.

Group f.64: Edward Weston, Ansel Adams, Imogen Cunningham, and the Community of Artists Who Revolutionized American Photography

 

 

 

PREMIER EVENT: Joshua Davis in conversation with Wired magazine's Mark Robinson

Tuesday, January 13, 7:30pm

Spare Parts: Four Undocumented Teenagers, One Ugly Robot, and the Battle for the American Dream

 

 


 

Mandy Aftel

Thursday, January 8, 7:00 p.m.

Fragrant: The Secret Life of Scent

 

 

 
 

 
2014 EVENTS
 

 

Story Time with Caryn Yacowitz

Saturday, December 6, 11:00 a.m. 

I Know an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Dreidel 

 

 

Richard Ford in conversation with Rachel Smith

Friday, December 5, 7:30 p.m.

Let Me Be Frank with You

 

 

 

Guy Kawasaki in conversation with Peg Fitzpatrick

Thursday, December 4, 7:30 p.m.

The Art of Social Media: Power Tips for Power Users

 

 

 

Premier Event: Tim Shriver

Wednesday, December 3, 7:30 p.m.

Fully Alive: Discovering What Matters Most

 
 

 

An evening of poetry and enlightenment with Minal Hajratwala

Thursday, November 20, 7:30 p.m.

Bountiful Instructions for Enlightenment
  

 

 

 

Shane Harris

Tuesday, November 18, 7:30 p.m.

@War: The Rise of the Military-Internet Complex

 

 

 

Rebecca Alexander

Monday, November 17, 7:30 p.m.

Not Fade Away: A Memoir of Senses Lost and Found

An ASL interpreter will be signing during the event.

 

 

 

Susan Woodman

Thursday, November 13, 7:30 p.m.

Gamble Garden: Landscape of Optimism

 

 

 

Premier Event: Francis Fukuyama

Tuesday, November 11, 7:30 p.m.

Political Order and Political Decay

 

 

 

read more...


 

Story Time with Jim LaMarche

Saturday, November 8, 10:30 a.m. 

Winter Is Coming

 

 

 
  Premier Event: Bryan Stevenson

 

Thursday, November 6, 7:30 p.m.

Just Mercy

 

 

read more...


 

Bill Oetinger

Wednesday, November 5, 7:30 p.m.

75 Classic Rides Northern California: The Best Road Biking Routes

 

 

  Launch: Lalita Tademy in conversation with Natalie Baszile

Tuesday, November 4, 7:30 p.m.

Citizen's Creek

 

 

 

Fulbright Scholar Mary O'Hara in conversation with Michael Stoll 

Monday, November 3, 7:30 p.m.

Austerity Bites: A journey to the sharp end of cuts in the UK

 

 

 

Keith Raffel in conversation with Ellen Sussman

Sunday, November 2, 5:00 p.m.

Temple Mount

 

 

  Launch: Carole Bumpus

Saturday, November 1, Reception: 6:00 p.m. - Event: 7:00 p.m.

A Cup of Redemption

 
 
 

 

Terry Shames in conversation with Keith Raffel

Thursday, October 30, 7:30pm

Dead Broke in Jarrett Creek: A Samuel Craddock Mystery

 

 

Herant Katchadourian in conversation with Richard Evans

Wednesday, October 29, 7:30 p.m.

The Way It Turned Out: A Memoir

 

 
 

 

Meet & Greet: YouTube Star Michelle Phan

Tuesday, October 28, 7:00 p.m.

Make Up: Your Life Guide to Beauty, Style, and Success--Online and Off 

 

read more...


 

YA: Sara Raasch, Kasie West, and Corrine Jackson

Monday, October 27, 7:00 p.m. 

Snow Like Ashes by Sara Raasch

On the Fence by Kasie West

Ignited by Corrine Jackson

 

read more...

 

 

Story Time with Eric Litwin

Sunday, October 26, 11:00 a.m. 

The Nuts: Bedtime at the Nut House

Redwood Shores Branch Library, 399 Marine Parkway @ Bridge Parkway

 

   

Fireside Chat with Garth Nix and Michael Grant

Thursday, October 23, 7:00 p.m. 

Clariel

Messenger of Fear

  

read more... 

   

 

Boris Fishman in conversation with Ellen Sussman

Wednesday, October 22, 7:30 p.m.

A Replacement Life 

 

Read the glowing New York Times review HERE.

 

 

Leslie S. Klinger in conversation with Laurie R. King

Tuesday, October 21, 7:30 p.m.

The New Annotated H. P. Lovecraft

 

 

 

Leon Panetta in conversation with Jim Newton

Friday, October 17, 7:30 p.m.

Worthy Fights: A Memoir of Leadership in War and Peace

Fox Theatre, 2215 Broadway St., Redwood City 

 

 
 

 

Premier Event: Rick Riordan

Wednesday, October 15, 7:00 p.m.

Heroes of Olympus: Book 5 - The Blood of Olympus

Fox Theatre, 2215 Broadway St., Redwood City

 

 

 

YA: S. S. Taylor

Monday, October 13, 6:30 p.m.

The Expeditioners and King Triton's Lair

 

 

read more... 


 

YA: Becca Fitzpatrick, Christina Lauren, and Kiersten White

Sunday, October 12, 3:00 p.m. 

Black Ice by Becca Fitzpatrick 

Sublime by Christina Lauren 

Illusions of Fate by Kiersten White 

read more... 

 

 

James Frey in conversation with John Hanke, VP of Google’s Niantic Lab

Saturday, October 11, 6:00 p.m.

Endgame: The Calling

 

 

 

Mark Schapiro

Tuesday, October 7, 7:30 p.m.

Carbon Shock: A Tale of Risk and Calculus on the Front Lines of the Disrupted Global Economy 

 

 

read more...


 

Bessel van der Kolk, M.D.

Sunday, October 5, 2:00 p.m.

The Body Keeps the Score: Brain, Mind, and Body in the Healing of Trauma

 

 

read more...


 

Premier Event: Vikram Chandra in conversation with Nick Taylor

Friday, October 3, 7:30 p.m.

Geek Sublime: The Beauty of Code, the Code of Beauty

 

read more...  

  

 

Lauren Oliver in conversation with Jandy Nelson

Thursday, October 2, 7:00 p.m.

Rooms by Lauren Oliver 

Read the review here... 

 

I'll Give You the Sun by Jandy Nelson

 

read more... 

 

 

Deborah Rhode

Tuesday, September 30, 7:30 p.m.

 
  
 

 

Ben Casnocha and Chris Yeh

Monday, September 29, 7:30 p.m.

The Alliance: managing talent in the networked age

 

 

 

 

 

Karen Joy Fowler in conversation with Andrew Sean Greer

2014 Man Booker Prize SHORTLIST nomination celebration!

Friday, September 26, 7:30 p.m.

We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves

 

 

Premier Event: Gail Sheehy

Thursday, September 25, 7:30 p.m.

Daring: My Passages

 

 

read more....


 

Youth Event: Obert Skye

Wednesday, September 24, 6:30 p.m.

Katfish 
 
 
 

 

Sarah Granger in conversation with Lisen Stromberg

Tuesday, September 23, 7:30 p.m.

The Digital Mystique: How the Culture of Connectivity Can Empower Your Life--Online and Off

 

 

Ruth Ozeki in conversation with Joan Bigwood

Saturday, September 20, 4:00 p.m.

A Tale for the Time Being  

 

 


 

Poetry for the People featuring Ellen Bass, Sally Ashton, Dean Rader and more

Thursday, September 18, 7:30 p.m.

99 Poems for the 99 Percent

 

 

 

 

He Said, She Said YA Tour: Wendelin van Draanen and Mark Huntley Parsons

Wednesday, September 17, 7:00 p.m.

   

 

Dan Jurafsky

Tuesday, September 16, 7:30 p.m.

  
 

   

YA Event: Sarah J. Maas

Friday, September 12, 7:00 p.m.

Heir of Fire

 

 

read more...


    Youth Event: Alan Gratz

 

Thursday, September 11, 7:00 p.m.

The League of Seven

 

 


 

Premier Event: Neal Stephenson and Friends

Wednesday, September 10, 7:30 p.m.

 

Credit: Matilda Coe
 

Jonathan Coe in conversation with Sylvia Brownrigg

Tuesday, September 9, 7:30 p.m.

Expo 58

 

 

 
   

 

Lan Cao

Monday, September 8, 7:30 p.m.

The Lotus and the Storm

 

 

 

Credit: Jonathan B. Smith
 

Melissa Hart

Sunday, August 24, 2:00 p.m.

Wild Within: How Rescuing Owls Inspired a Family

 

 

 

Credit: Arsenio Coroa
 

Daniel J. Levitin

Thursday, August 21, 7:30 p.m.

The Organized Mind: Thinking Straight in the Age of Information Overload

 

Credit: Mathieu Bourgois
 

Lev Grossman

Friday, August 15, 7:30 p.m.

The Magician's Land

 

 

 

 

David Burnett

Wednesday, August 13, 7:30 p.m.

Soul Rebel: An Intimate Portrait of Bob Marley

 

 

Amy Bloom

Thursday, August 7, 7:30 p.m.

Lucky Us

 

 

Jacqueline Winspear

Wednesday, July 30, 7:30 p.m. 

The Care and Management of Lies: A Novel of the Great War

 

 

Prajwal Parajuly

Tuesday, July 29, 7:00 p.m.

The Gurkha's Daughter

Introduction by Geetika Pathania Jain 

This event is co-sponsored by AMA Foundation.  

 


 

Mark Tuschman

Monday, July 28, 7:30 p.m. 

Faces of Courage: Intimate Portraits of Women on the Edge

 

 

Story Time with Todd Parr

Monday, July 28, 11:00 a.m. 

It's Okay to Make Mistakes

Redwood Shores Branch Library, 399 Marine Parkway @ Bridge Parkway

 

 

Bank of the West Tennis Classic Book Reading with Marissa Gould and Sam Stosur

Saturday, July 26, 1:00 p.m.

A Magical Racquet Ride: Journey to the Four Grand Slam Tournaments of Tennis by Marissa Gould   


 

YA Forever: Maggie Stiefvater with Tessa Gratton and Brenna Yovanoff

Thursday, July 24, 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

David Rose

Tuesday, July 22, 7:30 p.m.

Enchanted Objects: Design, Human Desire, and the Internet of Things

 

read more... 


 

Ellen Sussman

Tuesday, July 15, 7:30 p.m.

A Wedding in Provence

Introduction by Lalita Tademy

 

read more...


 

Lee Kravetz & David Feldman

Thursday, July 10, 7:30 p.m.

Supersurvivors: The Surprising Link Between Suffering and Success 

 

 


 

Ninja Story Time with Arree Chung

Sunday, June 29, 11:00 a.m. 

Ninja!

 

read more... 


 

K.D. Keenan

Saturday, June 28, 2:00 p.m.

 

read more... 


 
 

Summer Lovin’ Tour: Jody Casella, CJ Flood, Sarah Ockler, and Suzanne Young

Friday, June 27, 7:00 p.m.

 

Thin Space  by Jody Casella

Infinite Sky by C.J. Flood

Scandal by Sarah Ockler  

The Treatment by Suzanne Young 

 

read more... 

    
 

 

Aaron Hurst

Thursday, June 26, 7:30 p.m.

The Purpose Economy: Lessons from the Front Lines of the New Economy

 

read more...


 

Alan Furst

Wednesday, June 25, 7:30 p.m.

Midnight in Europe

 

read more...


 

Laurie Gardner

Thursday, June 19, 7:30 p.m.

 
Click HERE to read the review. 

read more... 


 

Jordan Ellenberg

Monday, June 16, 7:30 p.m.

HOW NOT TO BE WRONG: The Power of Mathematical Thinking

 

 

read more...


 

Diana Gabaldon

Thursday, June 12, 7:30 p.m.

Written in My Own Heart's Blood

Foothill College - Smithwick Theater, 12345 El Monte Rd., Los Altos Hills 

read more...

 


 

Tom Rachman

Wednesday, June 11, 7:30 p.m.

The Rise and Fall of Great Powers

 

read more...


 

Lisa See

Tuesday, June 10, 7:30 p.m.

China Dolls

 

read more...


 

Senia Maymin, Ph.D.

Thursday, June 5, 7:30 p.m.

Profit from the Positive: Proven Leadership Strategies to Boost Productivity and Transform Your Business

 

read more...


 

Kathryn Ma

Wednesday, June 4, 7:30 p.m.

The Year She Left Us

 

 

read more...


 

Susannah Cahalan

Thursday, May 29, 7:30 p.m.

  

read more...


 

Rob Baedeker and Chris Colin

Wednesday, May 28, 7:30 p.m.

What to Talk about: On a Plane, at a Cocktail Party, in a Tiny Elevator with Your Boss's Boss  

 

read more...


 

Sam Kean

Thursday, May 22, 7:30 p.m.

The Tale of the Dueling Neurosurgeons: The History of the Human Brain as Revealed by True Stories of Trauma, Madness, and Recovery

 

read more...


 

Tom Barbash

Wednesday, May 21, 7:30 p.m.

Stay Up With Me: Stories 

 

 

read more... 


 

Mona Simpson

Tuesday, May 20, 7:30 p.m.

Casebook

 

 

 

Indies First Story Time with Sue Fliess

Saturday, May 17, 11:00 a.m.

 
 

 

Porochista Khakpour

Friday, May 16, 7:30 p.m.

  

One of Flavorwire's Top Ten Picks for May

 

 

Steven Pressman

Thursday, May 15, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

Christopher Moore

Wednesday, May 14, 7:30 p.m.

 

read more...


 

Francine Prose

Tuesday, May 13, 7:30 p.m.

 
 

 

Mark Leibovich

Monday, May 12, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

Julia Glass

Friday, May 9, 7:30 p.m.

And the Dark Sacred Night

 

 

read more...


 

YA Event: Jennifer Donnelly

Thursday, May 8, 7:00 p.m.

 

 

read more... 


 

Greg McKeown

Wednesday, May 7, 7:30 p.m.

 

read more... 


 

Launch: John Evans and Justin St. Germain

Thursday, May 1, 7:30 p.m.

Son of a Gun: A Memoir by Justin St. Germain

read more...

 

 

Story Time with Salina Yoon

Sunday, April 27, 10:30 a.m.

Found

 

 

Dave Eggers - SIGNING ONLY

Saturday, April 26, 3:00 p.m.

 

 


 

Barbara Ehrenreich in conversation with Angie Coiro

Friday, April 25, 7:30 p.m.

Living with a Wild God: A Nonbeliever's Search for the Truth about Everything

 

read more...


 

Albert Rothenberg in conversation with Ilana Gershon

Thursday, April 24, 7:30 p.m.

 


   

YA Event: Andrea Cremer

Wednesday, April 23, 7:00 p.m.

 

read more...


 

Justin Go

Tuesday, April 22, 7:30 p.m.

 
 

read more...


 

Story Time with Emily Jiang and April Chu

Saturday, April 19, 2:00 p.m.

Summoning the Phoenix: Poems and Prose about Chinese Musical Instruments 

read more...


 

LAUNCH: Youth Event: Matthew Jobin

Friday, April 18, 7:00 p.m.

The Nethergrim

 

read more...


 

Susan Shillinglaw

Thursday, April 17, 7:30 p.m.

Carol and John Steinbeck: Portrait of a Marriage

 

read more...


 

Ian Morris

Wednesday, April 16, 7:30 p.m.

War! What Is It Good For?: Conflict and the Progress of Civilization from Primates to Robots

 

read more...


 

YA Event: Laini Taylor

Monday, April 14, 7:00 p.m.

Dreams of Gods and Monsters

 

read more...


 

YA Event: Kelley Armstrong in conversation with Veronica Rossi

Sunday, April 13, 3:00 p.m.

Sea of Shadows

Into the Still Blue

read more...

   

 

YA Event: Ann Brashares

Friday, April 11, 7:00 p.m.

 

Read the review...

 

read more...


 

YA Event: Rachel Hawkins

Thursday, April 10, 7:00 p.m.

 

read more...


 

John L'Heureux

Wednesday, April 9, 7:30 p.m.

The Medici Boy

 

read more...


 

LAUNCH: Katherine Maxfield

Tuesday, April 8, 7:30 p.m. 

Starting Up Silicon Valley: How Rolm Became a Cultural Icon and Fortune 500 Company

Introduction by Leslie Berlin, historian for the Silicon Valley Archives at Stanford University  

read more...


 

Youth Event: Ridley Pearson

Friday, April 4, 7:00 p.m.

Kingdom Keepers 7: The Insider  

 

 

read more...


 

Ayelet Waldman

Wednesday, April 2, 7:30 p.m.

 
Introduction by Ann Packer
 

read more...


 

Allison Brennan

Tuesday, April 1, 7:30 p.m.

 

read more...


 

Youth Event: Jonathan Stroud

Monday, March 31, 7:00 p.m.

The Screaming Staircase  

 

read more...


 

Craig Nelson

Thursday, March 27, 7:30 p.m.

 

read more...


 

 

Karen E. Fields in conversation with Sergio C. Muñoz

Wednesday, March 26, 7:30 p.m.

Racecraft: The Soul of Inequality in American Life

Dr. Fields will be introduced by Lalita Tademy, bestselling author of Cane River

 

read more...


 

At Home with Harlan Coben

Tuesday, March 25, 7:00 p.m.


Click HERE to read the review...

read more...


 

Anchee Min

Thursday, March 20, 7:30 p.m.

 

read more...


 

Jenny Bowen

Wednesday, March 19, 7:30 p.m.

 
Click HERE to read the review.  
 

read more...


 

Kelly Corrigan

Tuesday, March 18, 7:30 p.m.

 
 

read more...


 

Douglas Stone and Sheila Heen

Thursday, March 13, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

read more...

 


 

Lisa Solomon in conversation with Hillview School Principal Erik Burmeister

Wednesday, March 12, 7:00 p.m.

 
 

read more...


 

LAUNCH: T.T. Monday (aka local author Nick Taylor)

Tuesday, March 11, 7:30 p.m.

The Setup Man

 

read more...


 

YA Event: Lauren Oliver

Saturday, March 8, 7:00 p.m.

 

read more...


 

Janie Chang

Thursday, March 6, 7:30 p.m.

 

read more...


 

LAUNCH: Alice LaPlante

Tuesday, March 4, 7:30 p.m.

 
 

read more...


 

Michio Kaku

Sunday, March 2, 2:00 p.m. 

The Future of the Mind: The Scientific Quest to Understand, Enhance, and Empower the Mind

Fox Theater, 2215 Broadway St., Redwood City

 

read more...


 

Youth Event: Eric Elfman, Neal Shusterman, and Steve Hockensmith

Kids Love Science! 

Saturday, March 1, 3:00 p.m. 

Tesla's Attic by Eric Elfman and Neal Shusterman

Nick and Tesla's High Voltage Danger Lab by Steve Hockensmith 

read more...


 

 

Alan Weisman in conversation with Paul Ehrlich

Wednesday, February 26, 6:30 p.m.

Countdown: Our Last, Best Hope for a Future on Earth

 

read more...


 

Natalie Baszile in conversation with Lalita Tademy

Tuesday, February 25, 7:30 p.m.

Queen Sugar

 

read more...


 

Megan McArdle

Wednesday, February 19, 7:30 p.m.

The Up Side of Down: Why Failing Well Is the Key to Success

 

read more...


 

Gary A. Haugen

Monday, February 17, 7:30 p.m.

 

The Locust Effect: Why the End of Poverty Requires the End of Violence

 

read more...


 

YA Event: Julie Kagawa

Saturday, February 15, 7:00 p.m.

 
 

 

read more...


 

Barry Eisler

Friday, February 14, 7:00 p.m. 

Graveyard of Memories: A John Rain Novel

Four Seasons Silicon Valley, 2050 University Ave., E. Palo Alto 

read more...


 

Jennifer Senior

Wednesday, February 12, 7:30 p.m.

All Joy and No Fun: The Paradox of Modern Parenthood

 

read more...


 

Nate Jackson

Tuesday, February 11, 7:30 p.m.

Slow Getting Up: A Story of NFL Survival from the Bottom of the Pile

 

read more...


   

Youth Event: Tony Abbott

Friday, February 7, 7:00 p.m.

The Copernicus Legacy: The Forbidden Stone

 

read more...


 

Fran Smith & Sheila Himmel

Monday, February 3, 7:30 p.m.

Changing the Way We Die: Compassionate End-Of-Life Care and the Hospice Movement

 

read more...


 

Stephanie Brown

Thursday, January 30, 7:30 p.m.

Speed: Facing our Addiction to Fast and Faster--and Overcoming our Fear of Slowing Down

 

read more...


 

Chinese New Year Story Time with Oliver Chin

Thursday, January 30, 10:30 a.m.

The Year of the Horse

 

read more...


 

Society of Young Inklings: Sophia Nesamoney and Megan White

Sunday, January 26, 2:00 p.m.

The Other Side of Carroll by Sophia Nesamoney

Together by Megan White

read more...

 


 

Deany Brady

Saturday, January 25, 2:00 p.m. 

An Appalachian Childhood

Introduction by Harriet Scott Chessman 

 

read more...


 

Gretchen Rubin

Thursday, January 23, 7:30 p.m. 

Happier at Home: Kiss More, Jump More, Abandon Self-Control, and My Other Experiments in Everyday Life

 

read more...


 

Howard Pines

Wednesday, January 22, 7:30 p.m.

The Whale Song Translation

 

read more...


 

 

Youth Event: Jennifer Holm

Tuesday, January 21, 7:00 p.m.

Babymouse #17: Extreme Babymouse
 

read more...


 

Max Tegmark

Monday, January 20, 7:30 p.m. 

Our Mathematical Universe: My Quest for the Ultimate Nature of Reality

 

read more...


 

Audrey Kalman, Dorcas Cheng Tozun, and other contributors from the San Francisco and Peninsula Branch of the California Writers Club

Saturday, January 18, 2:00 p.m.

Fault Zone: Shift

Fault Zone: Over the Edge

read more...


 

 

YA Event: Joelle Charbonneau, Robin Benway, and Daisy Whitney

Friday, January 17, 7:00 p.m.

Independent Study by Joelle Charbonneau 

Going Rogue by Robin Benway 

Starry Nights by Daisy Whitney

 

read more... 

 


 

Ishmael Beah in conversation with Susanne Pari

Thursday, January 16, 7:30 p.m. 

 

Radiance of Tomorrow

 

read more...


 

Thomas Moore

Wednesday, January 15, 7:30 p.m. 

 

A Religion of One’s Own: A Guide to Creating a Personal Spirituality in a Secular World

 

read more...


 

John Rizzo

Tuesday, January 14, 7:30 p.m. 

 

Company Man: 30 Years of Controversy and Crisis in the CIA

 

read more...


 

Premier Event: Amy Tan in conversation with Jan Yanehiro

Tuesday, January 7, 7:00 p.m.

The Valley of Amazement

 

read more...


 

A Max & Ruby Story Time with Rosemary Wells

Sunday, December 8, 10:30 a.m.

Max and Ruby's Treasure Hunt 

Max's Christmas 

 

read more...

 

 


 

Jacquy Pfeiffer

Friday, December 6, 7:30 p.m.

The Art of French Pastry

 

read more...


 

Keith Raffel

Tuesday, December 3, 7:30 p.m.

A Fine and Dangerous Season

 

read more...


 

Premier Event: Mitch Albom

Wednesday, November 20, 7:00 p.m.

At Kepler's Books  

The First Phone Call from Heaven

 


 

Fred Vogelstein in conversation with Yukari Kane

Tuesday, November 19, 7:30 p.m.

Dogfight: How Apple and Google Went to War and Started a Revolution

 

read more...


 

 

Premier Event: Alexander McCall Smith

Thursday, November 14, 7:00 p.m.

DOORS OPEN AT 6:00 p.m.

The Minor Adjustment Beauty Salon: No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (14)

read more...

 

 

Fritjof Capra

Wednesday, November 13, 7:30 p.m.

Learning from Leonardo: Decoding the Notebooks of a Genius

 

read more...


 

Chef David Kinch

Tuesday, November 12, 7:30 p.m.

Manresa: An Edible Reflection

 

read more...


 

Premier Event: Billy Collins

Saturday, November 9, 7:00 p.m.

Aimless Love: New and Selected Poems

Introduction by Ken Fields, poet and Stanford English professor

In partnership with the Stanford Humanities Center


 

Premier Event: Tom Kelley and David Kelley

Wednesday, November 6, 7:30 p.m.

Creative Confidence: Unleashing the Creative Potential Within Us All

 

read more...


 

Betsy and Tom Franco

Tuesday, November 5, 7:30 p.m.

Naked

 

read more...


 

Premier Event: Simon Winchester

Monday, October 28, 7:30 p.m.

The Men Who United the States: America's Explorers, Inventors, Eccentrics and Mavericks, and the Creation of One Nation, Indivisible 

read more...


 

Premier Event: James Franco

Sunday, October 27, 2:00 p.m.

Actors Anonymous 

Menlo-Atherton Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton High School

555 Middlefield Road, Atherton 

read more...


 

Katrina Alcorn

Wednesday, October 23, 7:30 p.m.

Maxed Out: American Moms on the Brink

 

read more...


 

Indie Authors – Colleen Hoover, Jamie McGuire, and Abbi Glines

Tuesday, October 22, 7:00 p.m.

Losing Hope by Colleen Hoover

Red Hill  by Jamie McGuire

Twisted Perfection by Abbi Glines

 

 

read more...

 


 

Anne Firth Murray

Thursday, October 17, 7:30 p.m.

From Outrage to Courage: The Unjust and Unhealthy Situation of Women in Poorer Countries and What They Are Doing about It

 

read more...

 

 


 

 

Steampunk comes to Kepler's: Gail Carriger and Suzanne Lazear

Saturday, October 12, 6:30 p.m.

Etiquette and Espionage by Gail Carriger  

Charmed Vengeance by Suzanne Lazear

read more...

 


 
 

Kepler's presents Litquake’s first-ever reading featuring Peninsula authors:

 

  • Harriet Scott Chessman
  • Meg Waite Clayton
  • Keith Raffel
  • Michelle Richmond
  • Ellen Sussman
  • Marilyn Yalom

 

Moderated by Jane Ganahl

Saturday, October 12, 4:00 p.m.

 

read more...


   

YA Event: SIMONE ELKELES

Friday, October 11, 7:00 p.m.

Wild Cards 

 

read more...


 

Edward Frenkel

Thursday, October 10, 7:30 p.m.

Love and Math: The Heart of Hidden Reality

 

read more...


 

Ken Goldstein

Wednesday, October 9, 7:30 p.m.

This Is Rage: A Novel of Silicon Valley and Other Madness

 

read more...


 

Mary Wadden

Sunday, October 6, 1:00 p.m.

Silicon Valley: The History in Pictures

Click HERE to listen to Mary's interview on The California Report

read more...


 

Premier Event: Richard Dawkins

Saturday, October 5, 7:30 p.m.

An Appetite for Wonder: The Making of a Scientist 

read more...


 

Katy Butler

Thursday, October 3, 7:30 p.m.

Knocking on Heaven's Door: The Path to a Better Way of Death

 

read more...


 

Jennifer duBois

Wednesday, October 2, 7:30 p.m.

Cartwheel

 

 

read more...


 

 

 

: Marissa Meyer, Leila Sales, S.A. Bodeen, and Alexandra Coutts

Tuesday, October 1, 7:00 p.m.

Scarlet by Marissa Meyer

 This Song Will Save Your Life by Leila Sales

The Fallout by S.A. Bodeen

Tumble & Fall by Alexandra Coutts

 

read more...

 

  


 

Premier Event: Khaled Hosseini in conversation with Tamim Ansary

Friday, September 27, 7:30 p.m.

And the Mountains Echoed

Fox Theatre - Redwood City, 2215 Broadway St., Redwood City

This event is a fundraiser for The Khaled Hosseini Foundation

read more...


 

Nick Taylor

Wednesday, September 25, 7:30 p.m.

Father Junipero's Confessor

 

read more...


 

David M. Kennedy

Tuesday, September 24, 7:30 p.m.

The Modern American Military

 

read more...


 

YA Event: Kendare Blake, Anna Carey, Michelle Gagnon, and Stacey Jay

Friday, September 20, 7:00 p.m. 

Antigoddess by Kendare Blake                        

 Rise: An Eve Novel by Anna Carey                        

Don't Turn Around by Michelle Gagnon                        

Of Beast and Beauty by Stacey Jay                        

read more...

 
  
 

 

Youth Event: Ally Carter

Thursday, September 19, 7:00 p.m.

United We Spy  

 

read more...


 

YA Event: Ellen Hopkins and Sonya Sones

Wednesday, September 11, 7:00 p.m.

Smoke by Ellen Hopkins

To Be Perfectly Honest: A Novel Based on an Untrue Story by Sonya Sones

read more...

 


 

Meg Waite Clayton

Tuesday, September 3, 7:30 p.m.

The Wednesday Daughters

read more...


>

 

Youth Event: Patricia Polacco

Thursday, August 29, 5:00 p.m.

The Blessing Cup

 

read more...

   

 

YA Event: Sarah J. Maas

Wednesday, August 28, 7:00 p.m.

Crown of Midnight

 

read more...


 

 

Alex Pang

Tuesday, August 27, 7:30 p.m.

The Distraction Addiction: Getting the Information You Need and the Communication You Want, Without Enraging Your Family, Annoying Your Colleagues, and Destroying Your Soul

read more...


 

 

Tracy Guzeman in conversation with Ellen Sussman

Thursday, August 15, 7:30 p.m.

The Gravity of Birds

 

read more...


 

Elisabeth Seaman in conversation with Acterra's Michael Closson

Thursday, August 8, 7:30 p.m.

Conflict - The Unexpected Gift: Making the Most of Disputes in Life and Work

 

read more...


 

Andrew Sean Greer

Thursday, August 1, 7:30 p.m.

The Impossible Lives of Greta Wells

 

read more...

Read the New York Times Book Review article...  


 

Robin Chapman

Tuesday, July 30, 7:30 p.m.

California Apricots: The Lost Orchards of Silicon Valley

 

read more...


 

Katie Hafner in conversation with Abraham Verghese

Thursday, July 25, 7:30 p.m.

Mother Daughter Me: A Memoir

 

read more...


 

 

YA Event: L. Tam Holland

Tuesday, July 23, 7:00 p.m.

The Counterfeit Family Tree of Vee Crawford-Wong

read more...


 

Nina Schuyler

Thursday, July 18, 7:30 p.m.

The Translator

Read the review in the San Jose Mercury: http://www.mercurynews.com/entertainment/ci_23577610/georgia-rowe-solnits-latest-blends-travel-introspection

read more...

 

 

Scott Johnson

Wednesday, July 17, 7:30 p.m.

The Wolf and the Watchman: A Father, A Son, and the CIA

read more...


 

Bertrand M. Patenaude

Tuesday, July 16, 7:30 p.m.

The Sun Never Sets: Reflections on a Western Life

Memoirs of L.W. "Bill" Lane - Longtime publisher of Sunset Magazine

read more...


 

COME CELEBRATE THE PULITZER PRIZE IN FICTION WITH AWARD-WINNER ADAM JOHNSON and the remarkable debut novel from ANTHONY MARRA

Friday, July 12, 7:30 p.m.

The Orphan Master's Son

A Constellation of Vital Phenomena

 

 

read more...


 

Rorke Denver

Tuesday, July 9, 7:30 p.m.

Damn Few: Making the Modern Seal Warrior

 

read more...


 

Dr. Robert Burton

Thursday, June 27, 7:30 p.m.

A Skeptic's Guide to the Mind: What Neuroscience Can and Cannot Tell Us about Ourselves

 

read more...


 

Kevin Hearne

Wednesday, June 26, 7:30 p.m.

HUNTED (The Iron Druid Chronicles, Book Six)

 

read more...

 

 

Jennifer Byde Myers, Shannon Des Roches Rosa, Emily Willingham, Laura Shumaker, and Susan Walton

Tuesday, June 25, 7:30 p.m.

 

Thinking Person's Guide to Autism

read more...


 

Bill Fernandez

Tuesday, June 18, 7:30 p.m.

Kaua'i Kids in Peace and War

http://blog.sfgate.com/hawaii/2013/06/18/kauai-kid-returns-with-world-war-ii-era-memoir/.UcCtEMNkRQM.email

read more...


 

Jesse Ziff Cool and Lauri Pastrone

Thursday, June 13, 7:30 p.m.

Share: The cookbook that celebrates our common humanity.

 

read more...


 

Helene Wecker

Wednesday, June 12, 7:30 p.m.

The Golem and the Jinni

 

read more...


$25.99
ISBN: 9780062110916
Availability: Coming Soon - Available for Pre-Order Now
Published: Ecco Press - June 2nd, 2015